Thursday, September 19, 2013

16 weeks

How far along: 16 weeks
How big is baby: 4.6 inches (length of an avocado) and 3.5 ounces.
Weight gained: If I remember my starting weight correctly, 3 pounds. But it seems like 5 pounds because I lost 2 and kept it off for a while when I was sick. I know I'm gonna gain a lot more but I was enjoying being 2 pounds lighter haha!
Maternity clothes: eh, dabbling, but not necessary. I'm definitely enjoying looser shirts just because I don't look pregnant but I do look pudgy. I read something on pinterest a while ago that you want to wear lose clothes in the 1st trimester and then tighter in the second to accent your bump, but i have no significant bump! (When I'm not sucking out). So Maybe I"ll just move that advice several weeks forward.
Stretch marks: No
Miss anything?: Now that nausea is totally gone, I kinda miss a beer. 
Movement: nope, but apparently right about now I could start feeling flutters or bubbles. But nothing at all that I'm aware of.
Cravings: Not really. I have been hungrier lately though, but get full really fast, so I feel like I'm constantly eating, even if it's only a tiny bit at a time.
Aversions: Still am not excited at the thought of sushi - so unusual for me.
Other symptoms: Headache and tired, and the head rushes were bad this week. No gym like I had thought.
Most looking forward to: My sister comes into town on Monday and will come to my to my appointment the next day. Can't wait to see what baby is measuring!

Just for fun, here is a picture of me sucking out. It's not accurate at all but it's fine cause I look pregnant :-)

1 comment: